IFK Uruguay IV National Tournament 2018 and Results

On Sunday August 5th, the IV I.F.K. Uruguay National Tournament was held in the Praga Club facilities in Mercedes City.

Over 70 athletes from several cities across the country took part, competing in different categories: Kata, Kumite against a sandbag (6 - 9 years old) & Kumite Knockdown -juniors, cadets and adults- according to official I.F.K. rules.

IV IFK Uruguay National Tournament.jpeg
IV Uruguay National Tournament.jpg

The Tournament was declared of State Interest by the Municipal Board of Soriano, and was a qualifying instance for the I.F.K. Under-21 South America Tournament to be held in November in Montevideo City, Uruguay.

OFFICIAL RESULTS:

 Kata

 Pee-Wee (White - Blue belt)
1° Victoria Villano (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
2° Rafael Alvarez (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
3° Ruben Quesada (IFK Yantsu Dojo)

 Pee-Wee (Yellow - Green belt)
1° Kevin Vidal (IFK-Kanku Dojo)
2° Denis Lazarga (IFK-Kanku Dojo)
3° Alan Lazarga (IFK-Kanku Dojo)

 Adults (White - Blue belt)
1° Fátima Parra (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
2° Mauricio Nesteruk (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
3° Guillermo Parra (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
4° Donato Sena (IFK-Sai Dojo)

 Adults (Yellow - Green belt)
1° Claudia López (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
2° Joaquín Mesa (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
3° Juan Pablo Bianchi (IFK-Dojo Estribo)

 Pee-Wee - Kumite against a sandbag

 6 & 7 years old
1° Tatiana Nesteruk (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
2° Avril Carballo (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
3° Santiago Rosso (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)

 8 & 9 years old

1°Santiago Cuenca (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
2° Lautaro Lafranchi (IFK-Kanku Dojo)
3° Brandon Bermuedez (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
4° Nahuel Picherno (IFK-Dojo Estribo)

Kumite Knockdown Juniors & Cadets

10 & 11 years old

1° Ezequiel Rodriguez (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
2° Aragon Gavarone (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
3° Luciano Lemos (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
4° Enrique Acosta (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)

12 & 13 years old
1° Rodrigo Gomez (Kyokukaikan Dojo Coetc)
2°Gabriel Fernandez (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
3° Martín Machado (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)

14 & 15 years old
1°Guzmán Centurión (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
2° Joaquín Castro (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
3° Leonardo Sabella (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)

16 & 17 years old
1° Nahuel Filippini (WKB Hombu Dojo)
2° Jonathan Funez (IFK-Yantsu Dojo)
3° Ian Lugo (Kyokukaikan Dojo Coetc)

Kumite Knockdown - Adults absolute category

1° Gonzalo Bentancur (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
2° Yonathan Perez (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
3° Brian De Los Santos (WKB Hombu Dojo)
4° Raúl Rodriguez (IFK-Dojo Estribo)

Special mentions:
Tameshiwari (highest number of broken boards in the adults semifinal instance): Gonzalo Bentancur (IFK-Dojo Estribo)
Best technique of the tournament: Brian De Los Santos (WKB Hombu Dojo)

Referees:
Chief Referee: Sensei Germán Carballo,  

Shushinis: Senpai Santiago Mosco, Senpai Noelia Fabre and Senpai Mario Hornos. 

Fukushins & Arbitrators: Senpais Gonzalo Díaz, Maite De León, Cesar Acosta, Jonathan Fúnez, Matías Laíno, Martín Rucci, Claudia López and Matías Arenas.

Officials: 
Senpai Rocío Gonzalez y Florencia Muniz.

Dojos that participated in the tournament: 
Yantsu Dojo (IFK-Mercedes) Instructor: Mario Hornos
Kanku Dojo (IFK-Dolores) Instructor:  Mario Hornos
Dojo Estribo (Montevideo) Instructor: German Carballo
Sai Dojo (Montevideo) Instructor: Richard Giordano
WKB Hombu Dojo (Montevideo) Instructor: Gustavo Matos
Dojo Coetc (Montevideo) Instructor: Walter Urruzola
Chugi Dojo (IFK-Salinas) Instructor: Maite de León
Tameshiwari Dojo (IFK-Salto) Instructor: Gonzalo Díaz

We would like to thank everyone who contributed to make this event possible. Until the next one!

OSU

I.F.K. Kyokushin Uruguay
A.K.K.U. Asociación Kyokushin Kai Uruguay. 
www.ifk-uruguay.com

1st Fight Night - IFK Brazil

The 1st IFK Fight Night held on April 14th was a real success !

Fn2.jpg

First event of professional karate fights of the year, the evening featured several states of Brazil and different karate schools. With tough fights and several knockouts, we are already seeing the next edition.

IFK Brazil thanks everyone who participates in the event and hope we will be together to make professional full contact karate in Brazil.

IFK Kyokushin European Open Championship 2018 - Results

The IFK held the European Tournament

among children, youths and juniors, men and women in weight categories on 7-8 April, in Yerevan, Armenia, at “MIKA” sports complex. The organisers and hosts were The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, and Armenian Kyokushin Karate Federation.

Results MEN & WOMEN division

Women -60Kg

1. Ekaterina Shemina (Russia)
2. Emma Markwell (Great Britain)
3. Irina Valieva (Russia)
3. Anastasia Shvydun (Russia)

Women +60Kg

1. Anna Vishnyakova (Russia)
2. Aneta Meskauskiene (Ireland)
3. Anna Ulybina (Russia)
3. Kristina Golovanova (Russia)

Men -70Kg

1. Omar Magomedov (Russia)
2. Dmitry Rodichkin (Russia)
3. Daniel Redondo cardoso (Spain)
3. Ivan Tumashev (Russia)

Men 70-80Kg

1. Artem Nazaretyan (Russia)
2. Emelian Bitkash (Russia)
3. Shamil Ramazanov (Russia)
3. Narek Aboyan (Armenia)

Men 80-90Kg

1. Jonas Rosin (Sweden)
2. Hovhannes Sargsyan (Armenia)
3. Artem Lyalikov (Russia)
3. David Bitkash (Russia)

Men +90Kg

1. Vitaliy Ishakhneli (Russia)
2. Dmitrii Solovev (Russia)
3. Aleksandr Karshigeev (Russia)
3. Stanislav Stepankov (Russia)

Here are FULL RESULTS 

3rd KWU World Tournament, held in Ekaterinburg, Russia

WHAT A SHOW!

As the IFK reflect on the success of the 3rd KWU World Championships in Ekaterinburg we can only marvel at the work of the organisers.

This event has set the bar as to where we would aim to be if we achieved Olympic status and it shows we are more than capable of doing it. The opening ceremony was an extravaganza of colour and sound that brought the stadium to life and we thank both the organisers and the creative directors for their vision.

This 3rd edition of the championships showed the KWU is learning from their mistakes in the past.  Competitor check-in procedures were slicker, judging seminars focused on the main issues and as in so many events we didn't witness lots of long speeches by the dignitaries. The athletes were the stars and they rightly took centre stage.

242 competitors from 48 countries meant the majority of the weight categories had solid participation.

Of course the KWU could achieve much higher numbers by allowing more than one participant from a country in each division but this would defeat their aim. We all hold our own championships with our own rules, weights and participation levels. This must be different, the five kilogram categories are suitable for an Olympic programme and as with the other combat sports we follow the example of one athlete per country.

It is interesting to note that for Karate in the 2020 Olympics it is scheduled for each of the six weight categories to have a maximum of 10 athletes only. At the KWU Championships thirteen of fifteen categories achieved more than that number.

Focusing on the performance of the IFK once again we must be proud to have played a major role in its success. We had 52 fighters from 17 countries and topped the medal table with 6 different countries achieving prizes.

Of course our major contributor was the top team in the championships Russia, but we also gained medals from Great Britain, Ireland, Iran, Belarus and an amazing gold from Greece!

Emma Markwell - Silver medal winner

Emma Markwell - Silver medal winner

Maria Papadopoulou - Gold medal winner

Maria Papadopoulou - Gold medal winner

Time to be United!

IFK Russian Championships 2017 results

Results from Russian Championships IFK 2017

Male -70kg

1. Chmunevich Sergei

2. Mansurov Marsel

3. Tumashev Ivan

4. Miheev Artem

Male -80kg

1. Nazaretyan Artem

2. Mezhevtsov Stanislav

3. Bezrukov Aleksandr

4. Sorokopudov Aleksandr

Male -90kg

1. Ryadnov Igor

2. Kulgachev Aleksei

3. Lyalikov Artem

4. Pavlov Sergei

Male +90kg

1. Ishakhneli Vitaly

2. Karshigeev Aleksandr

3. Tilov Artur 

4. Veselov Maxim

Female -60kg

1. Efremova Anna

2. Artemova Rimma

3. Berezova Svetlana

4. Zhukovskya Maria

Female +60kg

1. Sabaeva Angelica

2. Panova Maria

3. Perminova Elizaveta

4. Popova Polina

UAE 1st IFK Cup 2017

UAE hosted the 1st IFK Cup at the Al Taneen Chinese Karate and Fitness centre in Sharjah. The event had participants from IFK, Shinkyokushin, Tezuka, Byakuren Karate and International Budokan Union.

rollkick.jpg

Country Representative Shamseer CK had the assistance of Indian Representative Santanu Gangly in the running of the event which was the first of its kind in the region.

There was also the largest Martial Arts demonstration held in UAE with IFK participating.

The 26th Russian IFK Championship results

The 26th Russian IFK Championship was held in Moscow with 40 regions participating.

Mens Lightweight
1 Farid Kasumov (Kemerovo)
2 Marseille Mansurov (Sverdlovsk)
3 Maxim Voltov (Bryansk)

Mens Middleweight
1 Stanislav Mezhevtsov (Moscow)
2 Alexander Drozd (Leningrad)
3 Artem Maleev (Sverdlovsk)

Mens Heavyweight
1 Vitali Ishakneli (Yamburg)
2 Artur Tilov (Yamburg)
3 Nikolai Maslennikov (Moscow)

Womens Lightweight
1 Anna Efremova (Kirov)
2 Maria Lepina (Moscow)
3 Rima Artemova (Moscow Region)

Womens Heavyweight
1 Anzhelika Sabaeva (Moscow)
2 Maria Uzunyan (Saint Petersburg)
3 Maria Panova (Novosibirsk)