IFK World Kata Championships 2019 announced

We are pleased to announce the IFK World Kata Championships will be held in Papendal, Netherlands, on the 27th April 2019.

This event will be for adult and U18 participants selected by their IFK Country Representatives.

All details will be loaded onto the event website shortly.

The IFK will also hold an International Seminar at the Papendal Sportscentre from 24th April - 26th April. This seminar is for all styles and not restricted to only IFK.

Seminar participants must be a minimum of 6th Kyu and 14 years old. Any U18 student who attends the camp with a responsible adult in charge.

IFK Kuwait 15th training camp with Shihan Terry Prescott

We have completed our 15th training camp with Shihan Terry Prescott, it was held between the 8th to 10th of March 2018.

The level of techniques and spirit which Shihan Terry gave made this camp another successful camp of IFK Kuwait.

We are very proud to be instructed by Shihan Terry from the BKK and we look forward for more training with him in the near future.

IFK Kuwait 11th Camp with Shihan Felix Ntumazah

We have completed the IFK Kuwait annual camp with Shihan Felix Ntumazah.

The camp was excellent, and Shihan Felix did everything possible to introduce to us his method of training and fighting strategy.  The camp included different groups and other martial arts. 

We also held All IFK juniors and girls sessions.

UAE 1st IFK Cup 2017

UAE hosted the 1st IFK Cup at the Al Taneen Chinese Karate and Fitness centre in Sharjah. The event had participants from IFK, Shinkyokushin, Tezuka, Byakuren Karate and International Budokan Union.

rollkick.jpg

Country Representative Shamseer CK had the assistance of Indian Representative Santanu Gangly in the running of the event which was the first of its kind in the region.

There was also the largest Martial Arts demonstration held in UAE with IFK participating.

Award ceremony of the 5th KWUCHAMP 2016 – pictures

The 5th KWU Kyokushin Open World Youth Championship took place in Varna, Bulgaria on December 3-4, in beautiful Palace of Culture and Sport.

666 fighters from 33 countries fought for 32 sets of medals in 3 age groups – 12-13, 14-15 and 16-17 years old.  The tournament's level of fighting, as compared to the previous Youth World Championship, has grown considerably. The girls and boys who won the right to hear the anthem of their country are a real strong future of Kyokushin karate.

Here are the pictures from winners ceremony, good emotions and happy faces, captured on photos by Andrey Kurtiy from superkarate.ru

Karate into the Olympics, and how it affects the KWU

The following is an extract of an article from KWU General Secretary, Sergey Suvorov, commenting on the inclusion of karate into the 2020 Olympics, discusses the prospect of KWU in this process.

Everyone knows that World Karate Federation WKF was repeatedly storming Olympic leadership for inclusion of karate in the programme of the Olympic Games and now, finally, the dream of the millions of karatekas all over the world came true and this kind of sports will be represented at the Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2020 year. I’d like to note immediately that this refers now only to the participation in Tokyo Olympics. There 4 more such sports as karate. This is the novation of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and it deals with the reformatory strategy of the new IOC leadership and personally with the president Tomas Bach. Indeed, according to the Olympic Charter (in essence the charter of IOC) rotation of sports for every Olympics follows the principle one in – one out (one enters and another one exits the programme of the Olympic Games).However, the Olympic Session as the supreme authority has the right to solve any questions, which deal with development of Olympic movement, which was decided after the Olympic Games in Sochi-2014.  Therefore, for participation in the programme of Games 2024 WKF will have to go through the difficult voting procedure again under the condition that the country-holder of the Olympic Games will nominate this kind of sports. 

Read the rest of this article here...

A successful 3rd IFK World Black Belt Seminar - family from all across the globe

The 3rd IFK World Black Belt Seminar took place between 27th April and 1st May at the famous Papendal Olympic Sports Centre in the Netherlands.

Hanshi Steve Arneil along with his instructors Shihan's David Pickthall, Liam Keaveney, Alexander Taniushkin, Eddy Gabathuler, Janine Davies, Victor Fomin and Alexey Gorokhov hosted sessions on Kihon, Kata, Kumite and Weapons along with guest classes in BJJ and Krav Maga.  Additionally, special guest instructor Shihan Semmy Schilt joined the group.

175 black belts from 21 countries participated with a final-day "kyu grade" open day.

Countries included:
Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Great Britain, Germany, Israel, Iran, the Netherlands, Nepal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Switzerland, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA.

The IFK want to thank the organising team led by Sensei Kevin van der Boor who have done a tremendous job to make this event run smoothly.

More pictures on our Facebook page

World Black Belt Seminar, April 30th 2016, Papendal Holland

Doping results from the 2015 KWU World Championship. 6 Fighters stripped of titles.

The Organizing Committee of the 2nd KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women in weight categories held last October in Khabarovsk announces results of the doping testing.

During the Championship 56 Samples were taken from the athletes prize-winners to test them on usage of prohibited substances taken for better results.  After all the necessary procedures involved in this process, decision made of the Supreme Judge of the 2nd KWU Kyokushin World Championship in Khabarovsk, by Shihan Yuri Trutnev are as follows...

Click here to see results

Anna Virabyan - World champion -55kg the 2nd KWU championship 2015

Anna Virabyan - World champion -55kg the 2nd KWU championship 2015

The 1st Full Contact Karate Camp - history in the making

The 1st Full Contact Karate Camp, open to all participants of contact karate, was held in Ostende Belgium 5-7 June, and organised by Shihan Keon Spitaels and Shihan Gilbert Cleveringa of WKO Shinkyokushin.

The Camp had over 400 karateka from 19 different countries and was supported by the IFK from Poland, Ireland, The Netherlands, France, Germany, Switzerland, UK and Belgium.

Other countires included: USA - CANADA - NORWAY - POLAND - DENMARK - SWEDEN - LITHUANIA - IRELAND - THE NETHERLANDS - FRANCE - GERMANY - SWISS - AUSTRIA - SPAIN - JAPAN - LUXEMBOURG - UK - ROMANIA - BELGIUM

The Camp instructors were:

Shihan Kenji Midori - President WKO Shinkyokushin

Shihan David Pickthall - Vice President IFK

Shihan Dave Jonkers - Head of AIKO Ashihara

Shihan Koen Spitaels - Belgium WKO Representative

Shihan Jan Bulow - Danish WKO Representative

Shihan Semmy Schilt - multi time K-1 Champion AIKO Ashihara

Sensei Jonathan Tineo - multi time Champion Spanish All Japan Union (Rengokai)

Shihan Lu Eekhaut - Belgium All Japan Union Representative

Shihan Gilbert Cleveringa - Dutch WKO Representative

Shihan Jesus Talan - Spanish WKO Representative

Remigiusz Kapinski - Polish WKO Representative

Many other Shihans were in attendance including IFK Swiss CR Shihan Eddy Gabathuler, Shihan Koi and Sensei Watanabe from Japan, EKO President Shihan Koen Scharrenburg and the grading panel of EKO Shinkyokushin.

 

 

IFK U21 World Tournament results

The IFK U21 World Tournament was held on the 21st March in Greece. 

Results are as follows

U14 GIRLS -35KG

1ST BURAVLEVA ALINA IFK RUSSIA

2nd MAMONOVA SVETLANA IFK RUSSIA

 

U14 GIRLS -40KG

1ST TSATINIAN MARIAM IFK GREECE

DSC_6039.jpg

2nd SAKHAROVA ELBIRA IFK RUSSIA

3rd ADELE MANAMAL IFK REUNION ISLAND


U14 GIRLS -45KG

1ST NEUPOMNYASHCHIKH VIOLETTA IFK RUSSIA

2nd BAKHTUROVA VALERIIA IFK RUSSIA

3rd SOUMELIDOU SOTIRIA IFK GREECE

3rd ARVANITI NIKOLETA IFK GREECE


U14 GIRLS +45 KG

1ST GRABOR VLATISLAVA IFK RUSSIA

2nd BASHAKOVA EKATERINA IFK RUSSIA

3rd MISSIN EVANGELIA IFK GREECE

3rd VANJA STEVANOVIC IFK SERBIA


U14 BOYS -40KG

1ST KRUTOVSKI DANIIL IFK RUSSIA

2nd BOEV IAEOSLAV IFK RUSSIA

3rd LUCA MOLDOVAN IFK ROMANIA

3rd LOUIS ANDRE GOULAY IFK REUNION ISLAND

U14 BOYS -45KG

1ST FILIMONOV VIACHESLAV IFK RUSSIA

2nd ARTUR AREYAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA

3rd VASILIADIS XHRISTOS IFK GREECE

3rd DAVID KARAPETYAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA


U14 BOYS -50KG

1ST DYBSKII DENIS IFK RUSSIA

2nd BADIN DANIL IFK RUSSIA

3rd MATEI POPESCU IFK ROMANIA

3rd THOMOPOULOS PANAGIOTIS IFK GERMANY


U14 BOYS -55KG

1ST PISMEROV VADIM IFK RUSSIA

2nd ARTEM BOBKOV IKO MATSUSHIMA RUSSIA

3rd PARMAKIDIS DIMITRIS IFK GREECE

3rd ZILOTIN ANTON IFK RUSSIA

               

U14 BOYS +55KG

1ST PLATONOV ARTEM IFK RUSSIA

2nd ARTEM PETROV IFK RUSSIA

3rd SEMEN PERMINOV KYOKUSHINKAN GERMANY


U16 GIRLS -45KG

1ST VALERIA LOZANOVA KYOKUSHINKAN BULGARIA

2nd BALOBANOVA POLINA IFK RUSSIA


U16 GIRLS -50KG

1ST GUMENNYKH ANASTISIIA IFK RUSSIA

2nd KITTI KRIETL IFK HUNGARY

3rd MISHEL DANAVA IFK BULGARIA

3rd KOTENKO ELENA IFK RUSSIA

                 

U16 GIRLS -55KG

1ST POZDEEVA NATALIIA IFK RUSSIA

2nd SHEMINA EKATERINA IFK RUSSIA

3rd KATA DEZSO IFK HUNGARY

3rd TOVA AXELASSON ALL JAPAN UNION SWEDEN

               

U16 GIRLS +55KG

1ST SUCHKOVA ELENA IFK RUSSIA

2nd AGNES WESTRIN ALL JAPAN UNION SWEDEN

3rd DUBROVSKAIA POLINA IFK RUSSIA

3rd YANA VAN GEENHOVEN RENGOKAI BELGIUM

                 

U16 BOYS -55KG

1ST TRAPENIKOV VADIM IFK RUSSIA

2nd SAVIV DMITRII IFK RUSSIA

3rd MORENO NAN DE VOORT IFK NETHERLAND

3rd YAN TAN IFK KAZAKHSTAN

                 

U16 BOYS -60KG

1ST SIEDIEV MURADKHAN IFK RUSSIA

2nd TEN ANATOLII IFK RUSSIA

3rd IONUT AGHIR IFK ROMANIA

3rd DAMIAN PRONK IFK NETHERLAND


U16 BOYS -65KG

1ST GINOSIAN GARIK IFK RUSSIA

2nd SOZAEV AMIRLAN IFK RUSSIA

3rd GEOGIOS GIAGIAS IFK GREECE

3rd STEPAN GRIGORYAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA

                 

U16 BOYS -70KG

1ST GONCHAROV ARTEM IFK RUSSIA

2nd SHCHEKIN ILIA IFK RUSSIA

3rd TORGOM ASATRYAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA

3rd SAROGLOU GIANNIS IFK GREECE

                 

U16 BOYS +70KG

1ST KONOVALOV VLADIMIR IFK RUSSIA

2nd NUNGESSER EDUARD IFK RUSSIA

3rd KOUTRAS CHRISTOS IFK GREECE

3rd DAVID VORREN IFK NORWAY


U18 GIRLS -58KG

1ST BOLSHAKOVA MARIIA IFK RUSSIA

2nd RAFAELLA TSAKIRI IFK GREECE

3rd LARA SEYDEL WIBK GERMANY

3rd MARINE BARSEGHYAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA

                                 

U18 GIRLS +58KG

1ST MARKOVA POLINA IFK RUSSIA

2nd VDOVINA EKATERINA IFK RUSSIA

3rd VIKTORIA KREITL IFK HUNGARY

3rd GAUCH CHANTAL IFK SWITZERLAND

                                 

U18 BOYS -68KG

1ST NESTEROV EGOR IFK RUSSIA

2nd TUMASHEV IVAN IFK RUSSIA

3rd MYKOLA MATEROSIAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA

3rd STRATOS GIOURAS IFK GREECE

                               

U18 BOYS -78KG

1ST BEZRUKOV ALEXANDER IFK RUSSIA

2nd BOTVINNIKOV ILYA IFK RUSSIA

3rd KIRILL KOLYASNIKOV IFK KAZAKHSTAN

3rd NAREK ABOYAN KYOKUSHINKAN ARMENIA


 U18 BOYS +78KG

1ST GRACHEV ALEKSANDR IFK RUSSIA

2nd BEZMATERNYKH NIKITA IFK RUSSIA

3rd CVETELIN SPASOV IFK BULGARIA


U21 LADIES - 60KG

1ST DORONINA KSENIA IFK RUSSIA

2nd HAYLEY BETH ROWLANDS IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd MAVROUDI SOFIA IFK GREECE

3rd FILINOVA VALENTINA IFK RUSSIA

                 

U21 LADIES +60KG

1ST PAPADOPOULOU MARIA IFK GREECE

2nd IGNATEVA OLGA IFK RUSSIA

3rd KOLESMIKOVA VALERIIA IFK RUSSIA

3rd CHELSEA KERLDAAN IFK NETHERLAND

                 

U21 MENS -70KG

1ST GRIBKOV ALEKSANDR IFK RUSSIA

2nd DROZD ALEXANDER IFK RUSSIA

3rd DAWID OZGA IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd ADEM AYSUN IFK BULGARIA

                 

U21 MENS -80KG

1ST JONAS ROSIN ALL JAPAN UNION SWEDEN

2nd NATHAN WILLIAM IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd LUKE BALDWIN IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd FOMENKO MARK IFK RUSSIA

                 

U21 MENS +80KG

1ST KONDRATEV ANDREI IFK RUSSIA

2nd ARAMIAN GNEL IFK RUSSIA

3rd IGOR ANGALD KYOKUSHINKAN GERMANY

3rd HRISTO ILIEV IFK BULGARIA


               

CLICKER TEAM

1ST GREAT BRITAIN A

2nd SWITZERLAND A

3rd GREAT BRITAIN B

3rd SWITZERLAND B

               

U16 CLICKER BOYS -160CM

1ST AARON SHEEHAN IFK GREAT BRITAIN

2nd OLIVER FATHERS IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd AARON JANKA IFK SWITZERLAND

3rd NATHAN SAMMY IFK GREAT BRITAIN

                 

U16 CLICKER BOYS +160CM

1ST LUKE STUBBS IFK GREAT BRITAIN

2nd EGGER MSVERICK IFK SWITZERLAND

3rd DYLAN BALDWIN IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd CONOR FITZPATRICK IFK IRELAND

                 

U16 CLICKER GIRLS -160CM

1st STACEY MILENTIJEVIC IFK GREAT BRITAIN

2nd SOPHIE HOBBS IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd JAMIE MAY ROWLANDS IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd FABIA SCHONENBERGER IFK SWITZERLAND

                 

U16 CLICKER GIRLS +160CM

1st ELENA EDWARDS IFK GREAT BRITAIN

2nd REMMI AZIZ IFK GREAT BRITAIN

3rd JOLEIN ODERMATT IFK SWITZERLAND

3rd KAYLEY MORRIS IFK GREAT BRITAIN


MOST SPIRITED FIGHTER:  MARIA PAPADOPOULOU (IFK GREECE)

FASTEST KO:  ARAMIAN GNEL (17 SECONDS) (IFK RUSSIA)

BEST TECHNIQUE:  JONAS ROSIN (ALL JAPAN UNION SWEDEN)

CHIEF REFEREE KYOKUSHIN RULES: SHIHAN ALEX KERRIGAN

CHIEF REFEREE CLICKER:  SHIHAN RAY BOND


2nd KWU Kyokushin World Championships

The IFK is proud to announce the 2nd KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women weight categories will be held in Khabarovsk, Russia on 3-4th October, 2015.

Representatives of National Federations, who have passed national qualifying championships with calling in all interested Kyokushin groups in a particular country at age 18 years and above, with a style qualification not less than 4th kyu are able to participate in the World Championship.

The time and place of the National Qualifying championships are defined jointly by the representatives of the international organsations listed in the "Members" section on www.kwunion.com

Historic records set at World Kata tournament in Belgium for GB and Russia

Historic and incredible records were achieved at the IFK World Kata tournament held every four years, which make the records even more remarkable.

Darren Stringer (Team GB) created Kyokushin history by winning the World Kata tournament on three consecutive occasions by pipping his rival Andrey Khimichenko (Team Russia) by 0.1 piont in his final kata Seipai.

The team event saw Team Russia take victory as World Team Champions for an unprecendented four (4) consecutive world titles.  A truly consistently high standard of kata demonstration from the RKKF competitors.

Results

Boys

1) Eden Lumbroso Israel

2/ Pavel Kozyrev Russia

3)Florian Zurfluh Switzerland 

 

Girls

1) Merav Ziv Israel

2)Tatiana Leonkina Russia

3) Ellie Edwards Great Britain

 

Men

1) Darren Stringer Great Britain

2) Andrey Khimichenko Russia

3) Sergey Shageev Russia

 

Women

1) Natalia Bogdanova Russia

2) Dolores Jaros Switzerland

3) Svetlana Khimichenko Russia

 

Junior Team

1) Russia

2) Israel

3) Great Britain

 

Adult Team

1)  Russia A

2) Russia B

3) Switzerland

KWU World Championship Results

The event was a tremendous success.

The motto ‘ time to be United’ showed the level of cooperation between the organisations was truly remarkable. A total of 52 countries were entered into the event and although around 10 countries were refused visas there was still approximately 250 participants.

Hanshi Arneil has expressed his heartfelt gratitude for the effort made by all participating countries to make sure the IFK was represented in this event and to give the young athletes from the IFK the opportunity to compete in this first event of its kind.
14 weight Divisions with only 5 kilo weight difference meant the fighters could did not have to worry about weight or board decisions so the champions were truly the best fighters.

The IFK were represented at both competitor and judging levels by a total of 19 countries. Armenia, Azerbaijan, Argentina, Belgium, Belarus, Bulgaria, Estonia, Greece, Great Britain, Kuwait, Iran, Ireland, Lebanon, Russia, South Africa, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and USA.

The IFK took an incredible 21 of 41 prizes with IFK Russia dominating with 10 Gold medals and 2 Silver.

KWU Kyokushin World Championship Results

Men -60 kg

  1. Starodubtsev Dmitry (Russia) IFK

  2. Takahashi Genku (Japan)

  3. Lund Regan Leon (GB) IFK

  4. Arushanyan Artur (Armenia)

Men -65 kg

  1. Kasumov Farid (Russia) IFK

  2. Zinchenko Andrei (Georgia)

  3. Yamashita Kotaro (Japan)

  4. Marmysh Andrej (Belarus)

Men -70 kg

  1. Mamro Evgeni (Russia) IFK

  2. Iwasawa Toshihide (Japan)

  3. Kumiskaliyev Baurzhan (Kazakhstan)

  4. Komanov Ivan (Bulgaria)

Men -75 kg

  1. Petrov Stiliyan (Bulgaria)

  2. Nazaretian Artem (Russia) IFK

  3. Wakabayashi Ryo (Japan)

  4. Bratkov Deyan (Bulgaria)

Men -80 kg

  1. Abdurashidov Shamsutdin (Russia) IFK

  2. Yorgov Nikolay (Bulgaria)

  3. Samson Muripo (Zimbabwe)

  4. Gulmammadov Mehraj (Azerbaijan) IFK

Men -85 kg

  1. Saveyliev Dmitry (Russia) IFK

  2. Stalev Emil (Bulgaria)

  3. Sikorsky Dimitry (Belarus) IFK

  4. Yordanov Aleksandar (Bulgaria)

Men -90 kg

  1. Khachatryan Arsen (Russia) IFK

  2. Komanov Aleksandar (Bulgaria)

  3. Fuji Yusuke (Japan)

  4. Estensoro Pablo (Spain)

Men -95 kg

  1. Mezhevtsov Alexey (Russia) IFK

  2. Mazur Igor (Ukraine)

  3. Makarevich Alexander (Belarus)

  4. Kishen Mladen (Bulgaria)

Men +90 kg

  1. Tilov Artur (Russia) IFK

  2. Fuji Masaki (Japan)

  3. Amirhossein Daneshfar (Iran)

  4. Georgiev Hristo (Bulgaria)

Women -55 kg

  1. Berezova Svetlana (Russia) IFK

  2. Seliukova Natalia (Belarus)

  3. Boycheva Stanislava (Bulgaria)

  4. Shen Ayshegyul (Bulgaria)

Women -60 kg

  1. Efremova Anna (Russia) IFK

  2. Markwell Emma (Great Britain) IFK

  3. Zurine Eciolaza (Spain)

  4. Anna Kadziolka (Poland)

Women -65 kg

  1. Sabaeva Anzhelika (Russia) IFK

  2. Meskauskine Aneta (Ireland) IFK

  3. Balmer Kelly (Great Britain) IFK

  4. Wrona Patrycja (Poland)

Women -70 kg

Kriazheva Irina (Russia) IFK

  1. Williams Samantha (Great Britain) IFK

  2. Lucinda Bender (Netherlands)

  3. Desiree Radushin (RSA)

Kriazheva Irina (Russia) IFK disqualified

Women +70 kg

  1. Marinova Aleksandra (Bulgaria)

  2. Panova Mariya (Russia) IFK

  3. Canero Diana (Spain)

  4. Greet Pelkhmans (Belgium) IFK

4th IFK World Open Final Results

Mens – Lightweight -70kg
1. Evgenii Mamro - Russia (IFK)
2. Artur Krymov - Russia (IFK)
3. Darren Stringer - Great Britain (IFK)
4. Spencer Bennett - Great Britain (IFK)
5. Alan Shnawa - Great Britain (IFK)
6. Mladen Venev - Bulgaria (IFK)
7. Anthony Senechal - France (IFK)
8. Vladyslav Oleksenko - Ukraine (IFK)

Mens – Middleweight -80kg
1. Sergei Chmunevich - Russia (IFK)
2. Artem Nazaretyan - Russia (IFK)
3. Sergei Braun - Germany (Kyokushin-kan)
4. Daniel Sanchez - Spain (IBK)
5. Zsolt Zsiga - Hungary (IBK)
6. Darren Channagasubbay - Great Britain (IFK)
7. Rober Broeders - Netherlands (IFK)
8. Claibourne Henry - USA (Kenshinkai)

Mens – Heavyweight +80kg
1. Alexey Mezhevtsov - Russia (IFK)
2. Alexey Gorokhov - Russia (IFK)
3. Jonatan Tineo - Spain (Rengokai)
4. Roel Noordman - Netherlands (IFK)
5. Viktor Mozzyerhin - Kazakhstan (IFK)
6. Simon Palsson - Sweden (Shinkyokushin)
7. Enrico Rogge - Germany (WIBK)
8. Peter De Raedt - Belgium (Shinkyokushin)

Female – Lightweight -60kg
1. Maria Lepina - Russia (IFK)
2. Svetlana Berezova - Russia (IFK)
3. Emma Markwell - Great Britain (IFK)
4. Teona Gazdeliani - Spain (Rengokai)
5. Cecilla Wallin - Sweden (Shinkyokushin)
6. Elena Constantin - Italy (Seido)
7. Stephanie Van De Rijt - Netherlands (Sokyokushin)
8. Priscilla Lambregste - Netherlands (IFK)

Female – Heavyweight +60kg
1. Svetlana Tuchkova - Russia (IFK)
2. Irina Kriazheva - Russia (IFK)
3. Anita Bucher - Switzerland (IFK)
4. Kelly Balmer - Great Britain (IFK)
5. Toyah Dyas - Great Britain (IFK)
6. Lia Howlett  - Great Britain (IFK)
7. Samantha Williams - Great Britain (IFK)
8. Agata Kaliciak - Poland (Shinkyokushin)

Cadet Boys – Lightweight -68kg
1. Maxim Krasnov - Russia (IFK)
2. Nikita Torfimov - Russia (IFK)
3. Jonas Rosin – Sweden (Sokyokushin)
3. Marco Morreale - Great Britain (IFK)

Cadet Boys – Middleweight -78kg
1. Victor Kochergin - Russia (IFK)
2. Vladimir Spitsyn - Russia (IFK)
3. Blake Collins - Great Britain (IFK)
3. Konstantinios Machairopoulos - Greece (IFK)

Cadet Boys – Heavyweight +78kg
1. Stanislav Mezhevtsov - Russia (IFK)
2. Evgenii Diachenko - Russia (IFK)
3. Hristo Ilieav - Bulgaria (IFK)
3. Louis Bax - Netherlands (Sokyokushin)

Cadet Girls – Lightweight -58kg
1. Hilde Wilborts - Netherlands (IFK)
2. Hayley Rowlands - Great Britain (IFK)
3. Kseniia Doronina - Russia (IFK)
3. Shanty Jacobs - Belgium (Shinkyokushin)

Cadet Girls – Heavyweight +58kg
1. Maria Tsvigunova - Russia (IFK)
2. Maria Papadopoulou - Greece (IFK)
3. Anke Spitaels - Belgium (Shinkyokushin)
3. Elise Notele - Belgium (Kyokushin)

Special Awards
Tameshiwari Alexey Mezhevtsov - Russia (IFK) 18 boards (shuto, Enpi, Seiken)
Spirited Fighter Anita Bucher - Switzerland (IFK)
Fastest Knockout Sergej Braun - Germany (Kyokushinkan)
Best Technique Award Darren Stringer - Great Britain (IFK)

Cadets
Spirited Fighter Jonas Rosin - Sweden (Sokyokushin)
Fastest Knockout Evgenii Diachenko - Russia (IFK)
Best Technique Vladimir Spitsyn - Russia (IFK)

 
spence.jpg
jodan mawashi.jpg

TILOV WINS MATSUSHIMA WORLD OPENWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

TILOV WINS MATSUSHIMA WORLD OPENWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

IFK Yamburg took four fighters as part of the Russian team to Japan for the IKO Matsushima World Championships and took 3 of the top 4 places. Artur Tilov became grand champion in an event dominated by Russia and Iran. Aleksander Karshigeev came 3rd and Alexander Ibragimov 4th place to complete the great results for the Gazprom sponsored team.