IFK Belgium Winter Camp 2017

The IFK Belgium Wintercamp was held in Kasterlee from 10-12 February under the guidance of Shihan David Pickthall and Shihan Janine Davies with the assistance of Country Representative Shihan Etienne van Holt and Sutani Dojo Leader Shihan Benny Gelyukens.

group seiza.jpg

Our thanks go out to the karateka from Belgium IFK, Shinkyokushin and Rengokai as well as IFK Germany, IFK Bolivia and IFK France who participated in the camp which focused on elements of Kihon, kata and Kumite.

There was a grading test at the camp. Congratulations go to Sensei Hans Broeckart 3 Dan, Senpai An Beyers and Kevin van Holt 2 Dan and Senpai Jelle Strybosch, Tine Beyers and Erwin Hoebus 1st Dans.   Sensei Dave Geentjens was also promoted to 4th Dan. Well done to all.

group training.jpg
instructors.jpg

The 1st Full Contact Karate Camp - history in the making

The 1st Full Contact Karate Camp, open to all participants of contact karate, was held in Ostende Belgium 5-7 June, and organised by Shihan Keon Spitaels and Shihan Gilbert Cleveringa of WKO Shinkyokushin.

The Camp had over 400 karateka from 19 different countries and was supported by the IFK from Poland, Ireland, The Netherlands, France, Germany, Switzerland, UK and Belgium.

Other countires included: USA - CANADA - NORWAY - POLAND - DENMARK - SWEDEN - LITHUANIA - IRELAND - THE NETHERLANDS - FRANCE - GERMANY - SWISS - AUSTRIA - SPAIN - JAPAN - LUXEMBOURG - UK - ROMANIA - BELGIUM

The Camp instructors were:

Shihan Kenji Midori - President WKO Shinkyokushin

Shihan David Pickthall - Vice President IFK

Shihan Dave Jonkers - Head of AIKO Ashihara

Shihan Koen Spitaels - Belgium WKO Representative

Shihan Jan Bulow - Danish WKO Representative

Shihan Semmy Schilt - multi time K-1 Champion AIKO Ashihara

Sensei Jonathan Tineo - multi time Champion Spanish All Japan Union (Rengokai)

Shihan Lu Eekhaut - Belgium All Japan Union Representative

Shihan Gilbert Cleveringa - Dutch WKO Representative

Shihan Jesus Talan - Spanish WKO Representative

Remigiusz Kapinski - Polish WKO Representative

Many other Shihans were in attendance including IFK Swiss CR Shihan Eddy Gabathuler, Shihan Koi and Sensei Watanabe from Japan, EKO President Shihan Koen Scharrenburg and the grading panel of EKO Shinkyokushin.

 

 

IFK Belgium, Great Britain and Holland come away with titles and multiple places at the Shinkyokushin Diamond Cup

The Diamond Cup was Shinkyokushin’s first Western European only tournament.  IFK fighters took 5 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze at the Diamond Cup this weekend. All winners received a diamond from the sponsors..

Mens LW 1st Alan Shnawa (Great Britain)
Mens SHW 1st Jan Van Beek (Holland)
Womens MW 1st Emma Markwell (Great Britain)
Womens HW 1st Greet Pelkmans (Belgium)
Cadet Kata 1st Moreno van der Voort (Holland)
Womens MW 2nd Shannon Van Der Linden (Belgium)
Womens HW 3rd Kirsten Galatius Smith (Great Britain)
Cadet Boys 3rd HW Blake Collins (Great Britian
)

See below for full results.

all winners.jpg
wes.jpg

Results West European Tournament – Diamond Cup 2014

Kata Cadets
1 – Moreno Van der Voort – Netherlands
2 – Kim Rissi – Switzerland
3 – Karpf Veit – Switzerland

Kata Male
1 – Wesley Jansen – Netherlands
2 – Michael Eibye – Denmark
3 – Michael De Bont – Netherlands

Kumite Cadets Female
1 – Elise Notele – Belgium
2 – Mercedes Spoor - Netherlands
3 – Shanty Jacobs - Belgium

Kumite Cadets Male middleweight
1 – Hein Korebits – Netherlands
2 – Frank Mulder – Netherlands
3 – Alejandro Moya – Spain

Kumite Adults Female lightweight
1 – Isis Pinilla – Spain
2 – Nuria Garrido – Spain
3 – Mercedes Spoor – Netherlands

Kumite Adults Female middleweight
1 – Emma Markwell – Great Britain
2 – Shannon Van der Linden – Belgium
3 – Stephanie Van der Rijt – Netherlands

Kumite Adults Male lightweight
1 - Alan Shnawa – Great Britain
2 – Mathias Guerin – France
3 – Ivan Fernandez – Spain

Kumite Adults Male heavyweight
1 – Peter De Raedt – Belgium
2 – Ionut Radu Dorin – Spain
3 – Jean-paul Jacquot – France

Best Spirit prize
Shanty Jacobs – Belgium
Mercedes Spoor – Belgium

Best Technique
Sergej Braun – Germany
Sara Hägge – Sweden


Kata Female
1 – An Polimeno – Switzerland
2 – Carla Gallati – Switzerland
3 – Joke De Borger – Belgium

 


 

Kumite Cadets Male Lightweight
1 – Quinten Tytens - Belgium
2 – Deron Ditiecher – Netherlands
3 - Mitchell Grebe - Netherlands

Kumite Cadets Male Heavyweight
1 – Desley Van Kessel – Netherlands
2 – Louis Bax – Netherlands
3 – Blake Collins – Great Britain

Kumite Adults Female heavy weight
1 – Greet Pelkmans – Belgium
2 – Sara Hägge – Sweden
3 – Kirsten Smith – Great Britain

Kumite Adults Male middleweight
1 - Sergej Braun – Germany
2 – Ferran Gandia – Spain
3 – Mitchell De Bont - Netherlands

Kumite Adults Male Super heavyweight
1 – Jan Van Beek – Netherlands
2 – Marc De Roodt – Netherlands
3 – Konstantin Korolihin – Germany