The 1st Full Contact Karate Camp - history in the making

The 1st Full Contact Karate Camp, open to all participants of contact karate, was held in Ostende Belgium 5-7 June, and organised by Shihan Keon Spitaels and Shihan Gilbert Cleveringa of WKO Shinkyokushin.

The Camp had over 400 karateka from 19 different countries and was supported by the IFK from Poland, Ireland, The Netherlands, France, Germany, Switzerland, UK and Belgium.

Other countires included: USA - CANADA - NORWAY - POLAND - DENMARK - SWEDEN - LITHUANIA - IRELAND - THE NETHERLANDS - FRANCE - GERMANY - SWISS - AUSTRIA - SPAIN - JAPAN - LUXEMBOURG - UK - ROMANIA - BELGIUM

The Camp instructors were:

Shihan Kenji Midori - President WKO Shinkyokushin

Shihan David Pickthall - Vice President IFK

Shihan Dave Jonkers - Head of AIKO Ashihara

Shihan Koen Spitaels - Belgium WKO Representative

Shihan Jan Bulow - Danish WKO Representative

Shihan Semmy Schilt - multi time K-1 Champion AIKO Ashihara

Sensei Jonathan Tineo - multi time Champion Spanish All Japan Union (Rengokai)

Shihan Lu Eekhaut - Belgium All Japan Union Representative

Shihan Gilbert Cleveringa - Dutch WKO Representative

Shihan Jesus Talan - Spanish WKO Representative

Remigiusz Kapinski - Polish WKO Representative

Many other Shihans were in attendance including IFK Swiss CR Shihan Eddy Gabathuler, Shihan Koi and Sensei Watanabe from Japan, EKO President Shihan Koen Scharrenburg and the grading panel of EKO Shinkyokushin.

 

 

USA-IFKK Knockdown Title Champions

The 2014 American International Karate champioships were held in Rochester, NY on the 20th September.  World Champions from IFK Russia attended and gained strong wins in the Heavy and Superheavy weight Men's titles.

Title belts were awarded to all champions and invited to return to defend their titles.

Men’s Lightweight Novice

1st     Jose Balardo, Oklahoma City, OK, USA

2nd Chris Smith, Rochester, NY, USA

3rd  Alex Paoli, Florence, KY, USA

 

Women’s Lightweight

1st   Myriam El Harrif, St. Jean, QC, Canada

2nd Bovin Anick, Montreal, Canada

 

Women’s Middleweight

1st     Jordan LeRoux, Gauteng, South Africa

2nd Gabriella Cayouetta, Pierrefends, QC, Canada

 

Women’s Heavyweight

1st    Jackie Porter, Hilton, NY, USA

2nd Audrey-Rose Charlebois, Pierrefends, QC, Canada

3rd Melissa Cousineau, St. Jean, QC, Canada

3rd Samantha Marrocco, Hamlin, NY, USA

 

Men’s Lightweight

1st    Ehsan Afshari, Meza, AZ, USA

2nd Benjamin Vasquez, Geneva, NY, USA

 

Men’s Middleweight

1st   Samuel Bate, Becconsfield, QC, Canada

2nd Lorinc Zord, Greenwood, NY, USA

3rd Christopher Farhat, Columbus, OH, USA

 

Men’s Heavyweight

1st   Dmitry Savelyev,St. Petersburg, Russia

2nd Michael Cordeiro, Pierrefends, QC, Canada

 

Men’s Super Heavyweight

1st   Aleksei Gorokhov, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

2nd Kamil Maras, Hazlet, NJ, USA